Here are Monday’s baseball and softball semifinal scores.

You can view the official PIAA baseball brackets here and the softball brackets here.

PIAA BASEBALL
Class AAAA

Spring-Ford 6, Manheim Twp. 5
Conestoga 11, Seneca Valley 1 (6 inn)
Championship: Spring-Ford (25-4) Conestoga (21-4) at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University, Friday, 6

Class AAA
Tunkhannock 9, Blue Mountain 0
Northern York 6, Elizabeth-Forward 4
Championship: Tunkhannock (19-2) vs. Northern York (22-5) at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University, Friday, 10:30

Class AA
Salisbury Twp. 3, Danville 1
Ellwood City Riverside 5, Martinsburg Central 4
Championship: Salisbury Twp. (20-6) vs. Ellwood City Riverside (19-5) at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University, Friday, 3:30

Class A
Reading Central Catholic 8, Muncy 4
Serra Catholic 11, Mercyhurst Prep 4
Championship: Reading Central Catholic (11-13) vs. Serra Catholic (21-3) at Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State University, Friday, 1

PIAA SOFTBALL
Class AAAA

Hatboro-Horsham 2, Neshaminy 0
Pennsbury 7, Greater Latrobe 4
Championship: Hatboro-Horsham (25-2) vs. Pennsbury (23-3) at Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State University, Friday, 1

Class AAA
Manheim Central 1, Valley View 0
Valley 1, Bellefonte 0
Championship: Manheim Central (25-4) vs. Valley (20-2) at Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State University, Friday, 5

Class AA
Brandywine 2, Christopher Dock Mennonite 0
Philipsburg-Osceola 5, Burrell 0
Championship: Brandywine Heights (26-2) vs. Philipsburg-Osceola (24-1) at Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State University, Friday, 11

Class A
Minersville 3, Wyalusing 2
Clarion 3, Chartiers-Houston 2
Championship: Minersville (24-2) vs. Clarion (24-0) at Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State University, Friday, 3

 

Scores, scores, scores:

PIAA BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS
Class AAAA

Spring-Ford 6, Council Rock South 5
Manheim Twp. 5, Nazareth 1
Conestoga 13, Methacton 3 (5 inn)
Seneca Vally 6, Peters Twp. 4

Class AAA
Tunkhannock 4, Mechanicsburg 1
Blue Mountain 9, Twin Valley 3
Northern York 6, Punxsutawney 1
Elizabeth-Forward 3, Grove City 2 (8 inn)

Class AA
Salisbury Twp. 9, Oley Valley 3
Danville 6, York Catholic 5
Ellwood City Riverside 10, Saegertown 7
Martinsburg Central 8, Bedford 1

Class A
Reading Central Catholic 8, Calvary Christian 3 (game called in 6th due to weather; Central Catholic declared winner)
Muncy 7, Salisbury-Elk Lick 0
Mercyhurst Prep 3, Bishop McCort 1
Serra Catholic 6, Bishop Carroll 3

PIAA SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
Class AAAA

Hatboro-Horsham 11, Williamsport 0 (6 inn)
Neshaminy 5, New Oxford 3 (8 inn)
Pennsbury 5, Souderton 0
Greater Latrobe 1, McDowell 0

Class AAA
Valley View 14, Pope John Paul II 0 (5 inn)
Manheim Central 5, Lansdale Catholic 4 (8 inn)
Bellefonte 9, Ambridge 0
Yough vs. Valley (game suspended in 4th, tied 0-0)

Class AA
Brandywine Heights 4, Elk Lake 3
Christopher Dock 6, Central Columbia 4
Burrell 6, Central Cambria 2
Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (postponed to June 10 at Altoona HS, 1 p.m.)

Class A
Wyalusing 10, Old Forge 0 (5 inn)
Minersville 5, Bristol 0
Chartiers-Houston 2, Fannett-Metal 1
Clarion 8, Cochranton 0

 

It’s spring scoreboard time. Many scores will be stolen from PIAA itself (baseball here and softball here), others from newspapers around the state.

Either way, here’s the first-round board:

PIAA BASEBALL
First round
CLASS AAAA

Spring-Ford 15, Spring Grove 1 (5 inn.)
Council Rock South 8, Monsignor Bonner 3
Manheim Twp. 3, Williamsport 1
Nazareth 6, Council Rock North 2
Methacton 6, Cedar Cliff 2
Conestoga 10, Frankford 3
Seneca Valley 8, McDowell 5
Peters Two. 6, DuBois 1

CLASS AAA
Mechanicsburg 10, Franklin Towne Center 0 (5 inn.)
Tunkhannock 11, Jersey Shore 7
Twin Valley 3, Neumann-Goretti 1
Blue Mountain 5, Upper Moreland 3
Northern York 11, Somerset 0
Punxsutawney 11, Hampton 1
Elizabeth-Forward 13, Carrick 2 (5 inn.)
Grove City 6, Chartiers Valley 3

CLASS AA
Oley Valley 10, Nueva Esperanza 1
Salisbury Twp. 7, Towanda 0
Danville 6, Lake-Lehman 5
York Catholic 13, Springfield Twp. 1
Ellwood City Riverside 1, Karns City 0
Saegertown 4, Laurel 3
Bedford 3, Waynesburg 2
Martinsburg Central 4, Mohawk 2

CLASS A
Reading Central Catholic 3, Masterman 2
Calvary Christian 9, Tri-Valley 4
Muncy 8, Old Forge 3
Salisbury-Elk Lick 5, Lancaster Country Day 0
Bishop McCort 7, Neshannock 1
Mercyhurst Prep 3, Coudersport 2 (12 inn.)
Serra Catholic 11, Elk County Catholic 5
Bishop Carroll 7, Chartiers-Houston 6

SOFTBALL
First round
CLASS AAAA

Hatboro-Horsham 6, Governor Mifflin 5
Williamsport 1, Spring-Ford 0
New Oxford 4, Archbishop Ryan 1
Neshaminy 12, Easton 0
Souderton 2, Central Dauphin 1 (8 inn.)
Pennsbury 12, Northeast Philadelphia 2
Greater Latrobe 1, State College 0
McDowell 4, Seneca Valley 3

CLASS AAA
Pope John Paul II 7, Donegal 5
Valley View 11, Jersey Shore 1
Lansdale Catholic 3, Bethlehem Catholic 1
Manheim Central 2, Pottsgrove 1
Bellefonte 5, Greencastle-Antrim 2
Ambridge 3, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Yough 11, Carrick 1
Valley 1, Punxustawney 0

CLASS AA
Brandywine Heights 3, Troy 2
Elk Lake 2, Pen Argyl 1
Christopher Dock 17, Masterman 1
Central Columbia 10, Annville-Cleona 6
Burrell 13, Moniteau 3
Central Cambria 14, Chestnut Ridge 6
Philipsburg-Osceola 10, South Allegheny 0
Greensburg Central Catholic 1, Fairview 0

CLASS A
Wyalusing 1, West Branch 0
Old Forge 5, Greenwood 3
Minersville 5, Northeast Bradford 0
Bristol 25, GAMP 0
Chartiers-Houston 12, Smethport 0
Fannet-Metal 2, Claysburg-Kimmel 1
Cochranton 4, Fort Cherry 1
Clarion 5, South Side Beaver 4

© 2012 RodFrisco.com Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha