Here are the 2011-2012 Pennsylvania Sports Writers’ Class AAA and Class A all-state football teams.

There is one 34-player team per class; no second or third team this year.

Here are the easy-to-read pdf files for each class. The harder-to-read text for lazy folks like me is below.

ALL-STATE TEAM – CLASS AAA

ALL-STATE TEAM – CLASS A

The Class AAAA and Class AA teams will be released Thursday after 1 p.m.

2011-2012 PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS’ ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM
CLASS AAA

OFFENSE
QUARTERBACK
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Dillon Buechel Montour 6-4 175 Sr.
Brendan Nosovitch Allentown Central Catholic 6-3 205 Sr.
Alec Werner Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 6-0 195 Jr.

RUNNING BACK
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Preston Bare Palmyra 6-0 200 Sr.
Julian Durden Montour 5-9 175 Sr.
Brandon Peoples Archbishop Wood 5-10 180 Sr.
Rushel Shell Hopewell 5-11 215 Sr.

WIDE RECEIVER
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Kevin Gulyas Allentown Central Catholic 6-1 185 Sr.
Brian Lemelle Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 5-11 175 Jr.
Devin Wilson Montour 6-4 175 Jr.

TIGHT END
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Colin Thompson Archbishop Wood 6-6 255 Sr.

LINEMEN
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Brandon Arcidiacono Archbishop Wood 6-6 255 Sr.
Jason Emerich Blue Mountain 6-4 275 Sr.
Tad McNeely Allentown Central Catholic 6-4 275 Sr.
Madison O’Connor Pottsgrove 6-6 330 Sr.
Frank Taylor Archbishop Wood 6-4 295 Sr.

SPECIALISTS
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Robert Foster Central Valley 6-2 185 Jr.
Wesley Phipps Grove City 5-9 180 Sr.

KICKER
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Jon Chereson Cathedral Prep 5-10 153 Jr.

DEFENSE
LINEMEN
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
D.J. Fink Central Valley 6-0 220 Sr.
Mike Galatini Valley View 6-3 255 Sr.
Averee Robinson Susquehanna Twp. 6-1 275 Sr.
Noah Spence Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 6-4 245 Sr.

LINEBACKERS
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Bryton Barr Mechanicsburg 6-0 225 Sr.
Brock Dean Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 6-1 220 Sr.
Jon Hicks Palmyra 6-3 235 Sr.
Nyeem Wartman Valley View 6-3 230 Sr.
Alkwan Williams Greater Johnstown 6-1 218 Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Levonte Ford Erie East 6-1 245 Sr.
Corey Lauer Franklin Regional 5-11 160 Sr.
Desmon Peoples Archbishop Wood 5-8 170 Sr.
Delton Williams Cathedral Prep 6-2 190 Jr.

SPECIALIST
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Perry Law Ringgold 5-8 160 Sr.
Nate Smith Archbishop Wood 6-1 190 Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Rushel Shell Hopewell

COACH OF THE YEAR
Lou Cerro Montour

2011-2012 PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS’ ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM
CLASS A

OFFENSE
QUARTERBACK
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Matt Bodamer Port Allegany 6-1 175 Jr.
Mike Gaval Mahanoy Area 6-0 165 Sr.
A.J. Long Pius X 6-0 180 Sr.

RUNNING BACK
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Tyler Boyd Clairton 6-1 170 Jr.
Colin Bryan Windber 6-0 188 Sr.
Alex Holland Curwensville 6-0 180 Sr.
De’Andre Moon Rochester 6-0 215 Sr.

WIDE RECEIVER
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Mike Burke Columbia 6-2 200 Sr.
Tyce Miller Port Allegany 5-10 160 Jr.
Boise Ross Pius X 6-0 175 Jr.

TIGHT END
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Ian O’Shea Bellwood-Antis 6-0 180 Jr.

LINEMEN
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Alex Karlovich Line Mountain 6-1 300 Sr.
Todd Munchak Curwensville 5-11 295 Sr.
Zach Rugg Bishop McCort 6-5 269 Sr.
Carvan Thompson Clairton 5-10 215 Sr.
Michael Weber Mercyhurst Prep 6-3 310 Sr.

SPECIALIST
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Danny Ferens Penns Manor 6-0 190 Jr.
David Argust Old Forge 6-0 178 Sr.

KICKER
Philip Esposito Brockway 6-0 175 Jr

DEFENSE
LINEMEN
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Jacob Craig Berlin-Brothersvalley 6-2 220 Sr.
Eric Hirschfield Bishop Canevin 6-0 182 Sr.
Quinton Hixson Northern Bedford 6-3 295 Sr.
Tom Schetroma Southern Columbia 6-0 260 Sr.
Eric Walker Clairton 6-3 245 Sr.

LINEBACKER
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
T.J. Armstrong Clarion 6-2 215 Jr.
Mike Dunn Bishop Canevin 6-1 225 Jr.
Bryan Flory Columbia 5-10 175 Jr.
Luke Patten West Middlesex 5-10 180 Jr.
Deaysean Rippy Sto-Rox 6-2 205 Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACK
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Marzett Geter Sto-Rox 5-9 180 Sr.
Brody Pollock Union (Rimersburg) 5-11 180 Sr.
Trenton Coles Clairton 6-3 180 Sr.

SPECIALIST
Player School Ht. Wt. Grade
Cole Weachock Minersville 5-10 170 Sr.
Matt Moore Southern Columbia 6-2 200 Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Boyd Clairton

COACH OF THE YEAR
Bill Packer Penns Manor

 

Looking for live feeds or live blogs of the PIAA Class AAAA and Class AA football semifinals today and tonight? You have a one-stop shop thanks to the fine folks at easternpafootball.com

Follow this link to find a variety of feeds for each game.

Me? I’m snug at home in Cumberland County, although I might leave the ranch to catch a little wrestling over at Cumberland Valley HS

Show your thanks to easternpafootball.com by visiting their site and/or dropping them a line.

FRIDAY’S SCORES:
AAA West: Bishop McDevitt 41, Montour 32 (FINAL)
AAA East: Archbishop Wood 70, Allentown Central Catholic 14 (FINAL)

A West: Clairton 30, Sharpsville 8 (FINAL)
A East: Southern Columbia 37, Penns Manor 6 (FINAL)

SATURDAY’S SCORES:
AAAA West: Central Dauphin 23, North Allegheny 20 (FINAL)
AAAA East: North Penn 21, La Salle College 14 (FINAL)

AA West: Tyrone 20, Aliquippa 19 (FINAL)
AA East: Lancaster Catholic 23, West Catholic 20 (FINAL)

 

PIAA SEMIFINALS (all sites, dates and times confirmed)

CLASS AAAA
EAST CHAMPIONSHIP
La Salle College HS  (12-1) vs. North Penn (12-2) at Charles Martin Memorial Stadium, Northeast HS, Philadelphia, Saturday, noon
WEST CHAMPIONSHIP
North Allegheny (14-0) vs. Central Dauphin (13-1) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, Saturday, 6 pm

CLASS AAA
EAST CHAMPIONSHIP
Archbishop Wood (12-1) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (9-5) at Charles Martin Memorial Stadium, Northeast HS, Philadelphia, Friday, 7 pm
WEST CHAMPIONSHIP
Bishop McDevitt (12-2) vs. Montour (12-2) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, Friday, Dec. 9, 7 pm

CLASS AA
EAST CHAMPIONSHIP
Lancaster Catholic (14-0) vs. West Catholic (10-3) at Red Raider Stadium, Coatesville Area HS, Saturday, noon
WEST CHAMPIONSHIP
Tyrone (13-1) vs. Aliquippa (14-0) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, Saturday, noon

CLASS A
EAST CHAMPIONSHIP
Southern Columbia (13-1) vs.Penns Manor (12-1) at Don Malinak Stadium, Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, Friday, 7 pm
WEST CHAMPIONSHIP
Sharpsville (13-0) vs. Clairton (14-0) at N. Kerr Thompson Stadium, Slippery Rock University, Friday, 7 pm

PIAA QUARTERFINAL ROUND SCHEDULE (in bracket order) – Friday’s scores in red, Saturday scores in blue

CLASS AAAA
PIAA quarterfinals: La Salle College HS (11-1) vs. Nazareth (12-1) at Frank Banko Field, Liberty HS, Bethlehem, Saturday, Dec. 3, 1 pm – La Salle 41-33
1-AAAA championship: North Penn (11-2) vs. Council Rock South (12-1), Colonial Stadium, Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Plymouth Meeting, Friday, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m. North Penn 34-14
PIAA quarterfinals: North Allegheny (13-0) vs. State College (8-4) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, Saturday, Dec. 3, 1 pm – North Allegheny 40-14
3-AAAA championship: Wilson (12-1) vs. Central Dauphin (12-1), Hersheypark Stadium, Saturday, Dec.3, 6 pm – Central Dauphin 24, Wilson 21

CLASS AAA
PIAA quarterfinals: Pottsgrove (11-2) vs. Archbishop Wood (11-1) at Charles Martin Memorial Stadium, Northeast HS, Philadelphia Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – Archbishop Wood 41-22
PIAA quarterfinals: Allentown Central Catholic (8-5) vs. Shamokin (6-7) at The Silver Bowl, Mount Carmel Area HS, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – ACC 56-14
3-AAA championship: Bishop McDevitt (11-2) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (12-1), Hersheypark Stadium, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – Bishop McDevitt 28-14
PIAA quarterfinals: Grove City (12-0) vs. Montour (11-2) at Carl Newman Stadium, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – Montour 25-21

CLASS AA
PIAA quarterfinals: Lancaster Catholic (13-0) vs. Mount Carmel (12-1) at Kemp Memorial Stadium, Shamokin Area HS, Saturday, Dec. 3, noon – Lancaster Catholic 21-0
PIAA quarterfinals: Pen Argyl (13-0) vs. West Catholic (9-3) at South Philadelphia Sports Complex, Saturday, Dec. 3, noon – West Catholic 32-7
PIAA quarterfinals: Hickory (11-1) vs. Tyrone (12-1) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm Tyrone 40-28
PIAA quarterfinals: Moniteau (12-0) vs. Aliquippa (13-0) at Memorial Stadium, Clarion University, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – Aliquippa 32-7

CLASS A
PIAA quarterfinals: Southern Columbia (12-1) vs. Pius X (12-1) at Andrew S. Leh Stadium, Nazareth Area HS, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – Southern Columbia 55-25
PIAA quarterfinals: Penns Manor (11-1) vs. Columbia (7-5) at Hersheypark Stadium, Saturday, Dec. 3, noon – Penns Manor 41-22
PIAA quarterfinals: Port Allegany (11-1) vs. Sharpsville (12-0) at N. Kerr Thompson Stadium, Slippery Rock University, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – Sharpsville 35-33
PIAA quarterfinals: North Star (10-1) vs. Clairton (13-0) at Cougar Mountain Stadium, Yough HS, Hermanie, Friday, Dec. 2, 7 pm – Clairton 44-0

 

© 2012 RodFrisco.com Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha