I realize my entire Record Book is a mess, the result of a lost battle with some plug-ins.

But I will re-post the PIAA Track and Field Records by Wednesday so they are available for this weekends PIAA Championships.

Also, as of this moment, it doesn’t look like I’ll attend the PIAA Board of Directors meeting Wednesday and Thursday in Chambersburg. I will post a report as soon as possible following the meeting, but no live blog at this time.

 

Here are the performance lists for the PIAA Track and Field Championships as posted on the PIAA website:

CLASS AAA BOYS

CLASS AA BOYS

CLASS AAA GIRLS

CLASS AA GIRLS

 

I’ll be updating the champions from Saturday’s PIAA Track and Field Championships on this open page.

Sorry, no chat.  Busy, busy.

The PIAA Track and Field records and history can be found here:  Boys records …  Girls records

Here is the list of 2010-2011 PIAA Track and Field Champions (Friday’s field champions included):

CLASS AA GIRLS

100: Cierra White, Carver Engineering & Science (12), 12.05

200: Cierra White, Carver Engineering & Science (12), 24.92

400: Michelle Davis, West Catholic (12), 55.26

800: Lille Brown, Boiling Springs (3), 2:13.78

1600: Angel Piccirillo, Homer-Center (6), 4:53.42

3200: Nicole Hilton, South Fayette (7), 10:55.43

100 hurdles: Torrey Hollis, Hughesville (4), 15.10

300 hurdles: Brodie Ercole, Lewisburg (4), 44.17

4×100 relay: West Catholic (12) – Jada Steward, Mia Hicks, Caela Williams, Michelle Davis – 48.08

4×400 relay: West Catholic (12) – Jada Steward, Mia Hicks, Caela Williams, Michelle Davis – 3:54.03

4×800 relay: Montoursville (4) – Lana Spitler, Taylor Eshbach, Alexis Weisser, Briana Spitler – 9:25.50

High jump: Lauren Lubarski, Hickory (10), 5-4

Pole vault: Monica Pechanec, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11), 12-0

Long jump: Kayla Hope, Tamaqua (11), 18-10 3/4

Triple jump: Lanae Newsome, Brookville (9), 38-3 1/2

Shot: Megan Dornish, Elk County Catholic (9), 44-8

Discus: Megan Dornish, Elk County Catholic (9), 141-3

Javelin: Christine Streisel, Tamaqua (11), 143-11

Team: West Catholic (12), 59 points

CLASS AAA GIRLS

100: Iman Wilkerson, Penn Hills (7), 12.04

200: Iman Wilkerson, Penn Hills (7), 24.76;

400: Alicia Evans, Quakertown (1), 55.02

800: Emma Keenan, Gwynedd Mercy (1), 2:13.06

1600: Margo Malone, North Hills (7), 4:55.72

3200: Tori Gerlach, Pennridge (1), 10:36.00

100 hurdles: Shelley Black, Coughlin (2), 13.83

300 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington (1), 41.10 (Record. Old: 41.46, Ryann Krais, Methacton, 2006, and Nugent, 2009)

4×100 relay: Norristown (1) – Rowanna Watson, Alexis Ball, Ciara Heatin, Zayna Milligan – 47.13

4×400 relay: Abington (1) – Jordan Matthews, Rachel Strother, Nicole Grasty, Leah Nugent – 3:46.20. (Record. Old: 3:46.31, Penn Hills, 2010)

4×800 relay: Henderson (1) – Janie Augustyn, Michelle Tracy, Suzanne Sanders, Natalie Deacon – 8:55.43. (Record. Old: 8:58.43, Upper Dublin, 1982

High jump: Anne Holland, Pennridge (1), 5-7

Pole vault: Kasey Kemp, Norwin (7), 12-0

Long jump: Marshay Ryan, Chambersburg (3), 18-7 1/2

Shot: Margo Britton, Dallastown (3), 44-4

Javelin: Lauren Kenney, State College (6), 151-4

Team: State College (6), 37 points

CLASS AA BOYS

100: Trenton Coles, Clairton (7), 11.15

200: Trenton Coles, Clairton (7), 22.33

400: Chidi Okezie, New Media (12), 48.12

800: L.J. Westwood, Quaker Valley (7), 1:55.55

1600: Tommy Gruschow, Trinity (3), 4:17.90

3200: John Trueman, Springfield Twp. (1), 9:31.66

110 hurdles: Cyniel Hinton, Summit Academy (7), 14.99

300 hurdles: Todd Townsend, West Catholic (12), 39.15

4×100 relay: Hickory (10) – Markus Schumacher, Michael Palumbo, Marlon Pegues, Christian Jackson – 42.45

4×400 relay: Trinity (3) – Mike Giordano, Derek Pawlush, Brett Seymore, Tommy Gruschow – 3:24.90

4×800 relay: Lewisburg (4) – Noah Bernahu, Ryan Lopes, Greg Oleginski, Luk Oleginski – 7:50.66

High jump: Luke Gallaher, Forest Hills (6), 6-7

Pole vault: Patrick Anderson, Kane (9), 15-0

Long jump: Derek Gaul, Schuylkill Valley (3), 23-1 1/4

Triple jump: Jarred Gambrell, Athens (4), 50-1 3/4 (Record. Old: 49-5, Justin Jarmon, Kennett, 1998)

Shot: Mike Recla, Bloomsburg (4), 57-0 1/2

Discus: De’mond Davis-White, Sharon (10), 172-2

Javelin: Rob Robbins, Northeast Bradford (4), 221-6 (Record. Old: 213-10, Thomas Lang, St. Pius X, 2010)

Team: Trinity (District 3), 42 points

CLASS AAA BOYS

100: Tyler Smith, Norristown (1), 10.87

200: Ronnie Gillespie, Upper Perkiomen (1), 22.09

400: Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham (1), 47.81

800: Hong Cho, Wissahickon (1), 1:52.49

1600: Drew Magaha, Upper Moreland (1), 4:07.32 (Record. Old: 4:09.33, Craig Miller, Manheim Twp., 2004)

3200: Glenn Burkhardt, Unionville (1), 9:07.53

110 hurdles: Chris Williams, Strath Haven (1), 14.18

300 hurdles: Eric Futch, Penn Wood (1), 36.43. (Record. Old: 36.94, Jason Kremus, Northampton, 1989)

4×100 relay: Susquehanna Twp. (3) – Leroy McClain, Patrick Olal-Ogwal, Rodney Watkins, Colby Grant – 41.74

4×400 relay: Cardinal O’Hara (12) – Brian Hamilton, Ken McAndress, Christian Canavarro, Tyler Gallen – 3:17.61

4×800 relay: Central Bucks West (1) – Nico Metzler, Matt McGarvey, Matt Bee, Connor Manley – 7:41.51

High jump: Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts (1), 6-10

Pole vault: Eric Hunter, Northampton (11), 15-0

Long jump: Matt Green, Belle Vernon (7), 23-5 ¾

Triple jump: Imani Brown, Reading (3), 48-7 3/4

Shot put: Kyle Long, Landisville Hempfield (3), 58-3 3/4

Discus: Kyle Long, Landisville Hempfield (3), 202-10 (Record. Old: 201-9, Ryan Whiting, Central Dauphin, 2005)

Javelin: Tom Lang, Pope John Paul II (1), 211-4

Team: Landisville Hempfield (3), 28 points

© 2012 RodFrisco.com Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha