—–
Follow RodFrisco.com on Facebook and Twitter.
—–
Here are the scores for PIAA field hockey and soccer quarterfinal games plus PIAA girls volleyball pool play contested Saturday, Nov. 13. Scores courtesy of piaa.org and various newspaper websites.


FIELD HOCKEY

Class AAA Quarterfinals
Hempfield 2, Council Rock North 0
Emmaus 1, Penn Manor 0
Mt. St. Joseph 2, Northampton 1
Cocalico 3, Hershey 2, OT

Class AA Quarterfinals
Wyoming Seminary 4, Malvern Villa Maria Academy 2
Crestwood 2, Palmyra 1
Lehighton 2, Selinsgrove 1
Conrad Weiser 5, Indian Valley 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Class AAA Quarterfinals
Conestoga 2, Central Bucks West 1
Archbishop Wood 2, Pennridge 1 (Wood wins 4-2 in penalty kicks)
Norwin 1, State College 0
Peters Twp. 1, Pine-Richland 0, 2OT

Class AA Quarterfinals
Midd-West 2, Malvern Villa Maria 1 (Midd-West wins 5-3 in penalty kicks)
South Park 2, Danville 1
Mars 6, Bradford 0
Merceyhurst Prep 3, Beaver 0

Class A Quarterfinals
Loyalsock 2, Southern Columbia 1 (Loyalsock wins 4-2 in penalty kicks)
Warrior Run 2, Delco Christian 1 (Warrior Run wins 5-4 in penalty kicks)
Sewickley Academy 2, Richland 1, 2OT
Springdale 2, Shady Side Academy 1

BOYS SOCCER

Class AAA Quarterfinals
Central Bucks East 2, Lower Merion 0
Central Dauphin 3, Conestoga 2, OT
Landisville Hempfield 3, Pennsbury 0
Pittsburgh Central Catholic 3, Peters Twp. 2, OT

Class AA Quarterfinals
Lancaster Mennonite 4, Lewisburg 3, 2OT
Archbishop Wood 4, East Pennsboro 1
Palmyra 3, Mars 1
Hampton 4, Belle Vernon 0

Class A Quarterfinals
South Williamsport 2, Mountain View 0
New Hope-Solebury 2, York Catholic 0
North Star 2, Seton-LaSalle 0
Mercyhurst Prep 3, Beaver County Christian 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Pool play matches results were not made available by PIAA; only qualifiers to the state championships Friday and Saturday at Central York are listed

CLASS AAA POOL PLAY
Pool A at Council Rock South HS: 1-1 Upper Merion, 3-3 Carlisle, 1-4 Avon Grove, 11-1 Parkland (Avon Grove and Upper Merion advance)

Pool B at Liberty HS: 2-1 Delaware Valley, 3-2 Dover, 1-2 Unionville, 12-1 Cardinal O’Hara (Dover and Unionville advance)

Pool C at Carlisle Area HS: 3-1 Hempfield, 12-2 Philadelphia Central, 1-3 Mount St. Joseph Academy, 6-1 Altoona (Mt. St. Joseph and Hempfield advance)

Pool D at Slippery Rock University: 7-1 Pine-Richland, 8-1 Schenley, 7-2 Seneca Valley, 10-1 McDowell (Seneca Valley and Pine-Richland advance)

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP POOLS (at Central York HS Friday and Saturday)
Pool E: Avon Grove, Dover, Mount St. Joseph, Seneca Valley
Pool F: Upper Merion, Unionville, Hempfield, Pine-Richland

CLASS AA POOL PLAY
Pool A at Council Rock South HS: 1-1 Merion Mercy Academy, 12-1 Archbishop Wood, 3-2 Susquehannock, 11-1 Southern Lehigh (Merion Mercy and Southern Lehigh advance)

Pool B at Carlisle Area HS: 3-1 Brandywine Heights, 2-1 Holy Redeemer, 4-1 Towanda, 5-1 Windber (Windber and Brandywine Heights advance)

Pool C at North Hills HS: 7-1 Freeport, 10-2 Fort LeBoeuf, 7-3 West Allegheny, 8-1 Peabody (Fort LeBeouf and West Allegheny advance)

Pool D at North Hills HS: 10-1 Meadville, 9-1 Punxsutawney, 7-2 Indiana, 6-1 Penn Cambria (Meadville and Indiana advance)

CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP POOLS (at Central York HS Friday and Saturday)
Pool E: Merion Mercy Academy, Windber, Fort leBoeuf, Meadville
Pool D: Southern Lehigh, Brandywine Heights, West Allegheny, Indiana

CLASS A POOL PLAY
Pool A at Liberty HS: 1-1 Sacred Heart Academy, 2-1 Lackawanna Trail, 11-1 Nativity BVM, 12-1 Douglas (Nativity and Sacred Heart advance)

Pool B at State College Area HS: 3-1 Holy name, 4-1 Williamson, 5-1 North Star, 6-2 West Branch (West Branch and Holy Name advance)

Pool C at Clarion Area HS: 6-1 Northern Cambria, 7-2 Bishop Canevin, 9-2 Elk County Catholic, 10-1 Saegertown (Northern Cambria and Bishop Canevin advance)

Pool D at Slippery Rock University: 7-1 Frazier, 10-2 Maplewood, 7-3 Elderton, 9-1 Clarion Area (Clarion Area and Maplewood advance)

 

Here are the brackets for the 2010 PIAA Girls Volleyball Championships. The championships will be conducted Friday, Nov. 19, and Saturday, Nov. 20, at Central York High School in Emigsville.

PIAA CLASS AAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

PIAA CLASS AA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

PIAA CLASS A GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Below are the brackets from statewide girls’ volleyball district tournaments.

DISTRICT 1
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 2
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 3
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 4
Class AA and Class A brackets can be accessed here

DISTRICT 5
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 6
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 7
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 8
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 9
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

DISTRICT 10
All classes; not in bracket form

DISTRICT 11
All classes

DISTRICT 12
Class AAA
Class AA
Class A

—–

Follow RodFrisco.com on Facebook and Twitter.

 

Sorry. I had to move it from Tuesday night to Wednesday night because of a conflict with my daughter’s road field hockey game in Hershey (her team won, btw).

You can join the chat tomorrow here at 7 p.m. And yes, you can make fun of my rankings. A little bit.

Just a reminder: I’ve written and posted precious little on anything but football this fall, but I will begin posting post-season information of district and PIAA fall championships ASAP. As I’ve said since the site launched in February, that’s my primary mission.

© 2012 RodFrisco.com Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha