Follow rodfrisco.com of facebook and Twitter. Click the icons on the right side of the page below the team categories.

Below are today’s scores from the PIAA baseball and softball semifinals.

The complete rodfrisco.com baseball brackets are here and the softball brackets are here; the PIAA baseball brackets are here and the softball brackets are here.

No live coverage today unless I make last-second decision to head down to Ephrata for Lower Dauphin vs. Owen J. Roberts, but that’s 50-50 at best. Kids’ birthday. What can I say?

However, I will be blogging all four PIAA baseball championship games Friday from Altoona’s Blair County Ballpark. Details will be posted in mid-week.

As such, I’m seeking reports from the PIAA softball championship game Friday from Shippensburg University’s Robb Field. Anyone who wants to dip their toe into the famously warm rodfrisco.com pool can do by contacting me at rod@rodfrisco.com.

Here’s the scoreboard:

BASEBALL

CLASS AAAA
3-3 Lower Dauphin (22-4) vs. 1-3 Owen J. Roberts (24-4) at War Memorial Stadium, Ephrata, 6 p.m.: OWEN J. ROBERTS 1, LOWER DAUPHIN 0
1-2 Henderson (23-4) vs. 7-1 Pine-Richland (20-3) at Green Twp. Park, Scotland, 3:30 p.m. … HENDERSON 2, PINE-RICHLAND 1

CLASS AAA
3-1 Conrad Weiser (25-3) vs. 3-3 Twin Valley (20-7) at FirstEnergy Stadium, Reading, 7 p.m. … CONRAD WEISER 6, TWIN VALLEY 5 (8 inn.)
3-4 Hershey (19-8) vs. 7-3 Elizabeth-Forward (21-5) at Blair County Ballpark, Altoona, 4 p.m. … HERSHEY 14, ELIZABETH-FORWARD 4

CLASS AA
3-1 Bermudian Springs (19-7) vs. 4-1 Loyalsock (20-5) at Walter E. Stump Stadium, Pine Grove, 6 p.m. … BERMUDIAN SPRINGS 8, LOYALSOCK 6
6-2 Martinsburg Central (16-8) vs. 6-1 Mount Union (23-1) at Blair County Ballpark, Altoona, 7 p.m. … MARTINSBURG CENTRAL 14, MOUNT UNION 5

CLASS A
1-1 Christopher Dock (18-3) vs. 11-1 Bangor Pius X (17-5) at Muhlenberg HS, Reading, 6 p.m. … CHRISTOPHER DOCK 4, PIUS X 2
7-1 Serra Catholic (23-1) vs. 6-1 Homer-Center (18-6) at Mount Pleasant HS, 4 p.m. … SERRA CATHOLIC 7, HOMER-CENTER 2

—–

SOFTBALL

CLASS AAAA
1-1 Central Bucks South (20-2) vs. 3-2 Governor Mifflin (22-4) at Patriots Park Allentown, 6 p.m. … CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 5, GOVERNOR MIFFLIN 0
1-2 Hatboro-Horsham (23-3) vs. 7-1 Mount Lebanon (21-3) at Robb Field, Shippensburg University, noon …MOUNT LEBANON 2, HATBORO-HORSHAM 1

CLASS AAA
11-1 Palisades (22-5) vs. 4-1 Jersey Shore (22-1) at Robert L. Betzler Fields, King’s College, 4 p.m. … JERSEY SHORE 3, PALISADES 2
7-1 Montour (19-6) vs. 6-1 Bellefonte (22-3) at Brockway HS, 2:30 p.m. … BELLEFONTE 3, MONTOUR 0

CLASS AA
4-1 Central Columbia (22-3) vs. 2-1 Nanticoke (19-1) at Robert L. Betzler Fields, King’s College, 2 p.m. … NANTICOKE 10, CENTRAL COLUMBIA 0 (6 inn.)
10-1 Wilmington (23-1) vs. 6-1 Philipsburg-Osceola (24-1) at Brockway HS , 4:30 p.m. … PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA 10, WILMINGTON 0

CLASS A
4-2 Northeast Bradford (19-6) vs. 4-1 Montgomery (21-1) at Elm Park, Williamsport, 4 p.m. … MONTGOMERY 2, NORTHEAST BRADFORD 1 (9 inn.)
6-2 Claysburg-Kimmel (22-2) vs. 7-2 Chartiers-Houston (20-2) at Shanksville-Stonycreek HS, Shanksville, 4 p.m. … CHARTIERS-HOUSTON 1, CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL 0

 

Here is the PIAA baseball and softball quarterfinal scoreboard for Thursday, June 10.

The rodfrisco.com brackets for baseball are here and softball are here; the PIAA brackets for baseball are here and softball are here.

BASEBALL

CLASS AAAA
QUARTERFINALS

3-3 Lower Dauphin (21-4) vs. 1-4 Great Valley (20-6) at George Field, Reading, 4 … LOWER DAUPHIN 11, GREAT VALLEY 2
1-3 Owen J. Roberts (23-4) vs. 3-2 South Western (18-6) at Hershey HS, 3 … OWEN J. ROBERTS 3, SOUTH WESTERN 2
1-5 Downingtown East (19-5) vs. 1-2 Henderson (22-4) at Glen Mills, Concordville, 4 … HENDERSON 9, DOWNINGTOWN EAST 7  (9 inn.)
7-1 Pine-Richland (19-3) vs. 7-2 North Allegheny (19-5) at Burkett Sports Complex, Robinson Twp. (Pittsburgh), 6 … PINE-RICHLAND 9, NORTH ALLEGHENY 5

CLASS AAA
QUARTERFINALS

3-1 Conrad Weiser (24-3) vs. 2-1 Tunkhannock (17-2) at Balliet Stadium, Coplay, 2 … CONRAD WEISER 4, TUNKHANNOCK 0
3-3 Twin Valley (20-7) vs. 12-1 Archbishop Wood (20-2) at Bears Stadium, Boyertown, 3 … TWIN VALLEY 2, ARCHBISHOP WOOD 0
3-4 Hershey (18-8) vs. 7-1 Hopewell (23-1) at Veterans Field, Altoona, 3 … HERSHEY 15, HOPEWELL 7
7-2 Moon (18-5) vs. 7-3 Elizabeth-Forward (20-5) at Burkett Sports Complex, Robinson Twp. (Pittsburgh), 3:30 … ELIZABETH-FORWARD 2, MOON 0

CLASS AA
QUARTERFINALS

3-1 Bermudian Springs (18-7) vs. 11-1 Catasauqua (14-10) at Walter Stump Stadium, Pine Grove, 4 … BERMUDIAN SPRINGS 6, CATASAUQUA 4
4-1 Loyalsock (19-5) vs. 12-1 Kennedy-Kenrick (9-9) at Northern HS, Dillsburg, 4 … LOYALSOCK 9, KENNEDY-KENRICK 1
6-2 Martinsburg Central (15-8) vs. 9-1 Redbank Valley (18-2) at White Park, Indiana, 2 … MARTINSBURG CENTRAL 14, REDBANK VALLEY 8
7-2 Burrell (14-5) vs. 6-1 Mount Union (22-1) at White Park, Indiana, 4:30 … MOUNT UNION 5, BURRELL 4 (9 inn.)

CLASS A
QUARTERFINALS

3-1 Berks Christian (15-2) vs. 1-1 Christopher Dock (17-3) at Montgomery Co. CC, Blue Bell, 1 … CHRISTOPHER DOCK 11, BERKS CHRISTIAN 1 (6 inn.)
11-1 Bangor Pius X (16-5) vs. 3-2 Camp Hill (9-14) at Walter Stump Stadium, Pine Grove, 6:30 … PIUS X 4, CAMP HILL 3
7-1 Serra Catholic (22-1) vs. 10-1 Mercyhurst Prep (20-2) at Neshannock HS, New Castle, 4 … SERRA CATHOLIC 2, MERCYHURST PREP 1
9-1 Elk County Catholic (14-8) vs. 6-1 Homer-Center (17-6) at Rich Kuntz Memorial Field, Punxsutawney, 4:30 … HOMER-CENTER 6, ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 2

——

SOFTBALL

CLASS AAAA
QUARTERFINALS

1-1 Central Bucks South (19-2) vs. 2-1 Hazleton (16-4) at Patriots Park, Allentown, 6 … CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 7, HAZLETON 1
1-3 Coatesville (16-10) vs. 3-2 Governor Mifflin (4-0) at Garrett Park, Lancaster, 1 … GOVERNOR MIFFLIN 3, COATESVILLE 2
1-4 Bishop Shanahan (17-8) vs. 1-2 Hatboro-Horsham (22-3) at Upper Merion HS, King of Prussia, 3:30 … HATBORO-HORSHAM 3, BISHOP SHANAHAN 0
7-1 Mount Lebanon (20-3) vs. 7-2 Shaler (18-4) at Fairhaven Park, Pittsburgh, 1 … MOUNT LEBANON 1, SHALER 0

CLASS AAA
QUARTERFINALS

3-3 Muhlenberg (23-5) vs. 11-1 Palisades (21-5) at Patriots Park, Allentown, 4 … PALISADES 2, MUHLENBERG 1 (10 inn.)
3-2 Donegal (21-5) vs. Jersey Shore (21-1) at Brightbill Park, Harrisburg, 4 … JERSEY SHORE 3, DONEGAL 2
1-2 West Chester East (22-3) vs. 7-1 Montour (18-6) at Heishman Field, Big Spring HS, Newville, 11 a.m. … MONTOUR 3, WC EAST 0
6-1 Bellefonte (21-3) vs. 7-3 Yough (21-2) at Brockway HS, 4:30 … BELLEFONTE 1, YOUGH 0

CLASS AA
QUARTERFINALS

4-2 Central Columbia (21-3) vs. 12-1 Kennedy-Kenrick (14-6) at Brightbill Park, Harrisburg, 2 … CENTRAL COLUMBIA 7, KENNEDY-KENRICK 1
2-1 Nanticoke (18-1) vs. 4-1 Troy (21-3) at Elm Park, Williamsport, 4 … NANTICOKE 3 TROY 2 (from Tom Robinson)
7-1 Valley (22-0) vs. 10-1 Wilmington (22-1) at North Allegheny HS, 1 …WILMINGTON 5, VALLEY 4 (9 inn.) … e-mailer Brandon says winning run scored on an illegal pitch … game was moved to North Allegheny when field at Slippery Rock was unplayable
7-2 Burrell (18-3) vs. 6-1 Philipsburg-Osceola (23-1) at Brockway HS, 2:30 … PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA 5, BURRELL 1

CLASS A
QUARTERFINALS

4-2 Northeast Bradford (18-6) vs. 1-1 Christopher Dock (18-5-1) at Robert L. Betzler Fields, King’s College, Wilkes-Barre, 4:30 … NORTHEAST BRADFORD 6, CHRISTOPHER DOCK 2
4-1 Montgomery (21-1) vs. 6-1 Ligonier Valley (21-0) at Penns Valley HS, Spring Mills, 5 … MONTGOMERY 1, LIGONIER VALLEY 0
7-1 Vincentian (18-2) vs. 6-2 Claysburg-Kimmel (21-2)  postponed to Friday at Shanksville-Stonycreek HS, Shanksville, 3
7-2 Chartiers-Houston (19-2) vs. 9-1 Elk County Christian (22-0) at North Allegheny, 3 … CHARTIERS-HOUSTON 4, ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 3

© 2012 RodFrisco.com Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha