Here is the blog for Thursday’s PIAA Class AAAA baseball game between Lower Dauphin and Great Valley from George Field in Reading.

Both teams have come out of their respective district’s consolations, LD placing third in 3-AAAA and Great Valley fourth in 1-AAAA.

LD is 21-4; Great Valley is 20-6.  All but one of Great Valley’s losses have come to the four District 1-AAAA teams remaining in the PIAA playoffs: Downingtown East, West Chester Henderson and Owen J. Roberts.

Here is the game blog:

 

Here is the PIAA baseball and softball quarterfinal scoreboard for Thursday, June 10.

The rodfrisco.com brackets for baseball are here and softball are here; the PIAA brackets for baseball are here and softball are here.

BASEBALL

CLASS AAAA
QUARTERFINALS

3-3 Lower Dauphin (21-4) vs. 1-4 Great Valley (20-6) at George Field, Reading, 4 … LOWER DAUPHIN 11, GREAT VALLEY 2
1-3 Owen J. Roberts (23-4) vs. 3-2 South Western (18-6) at Hershey HS, 3 … OWEN J. ROBERTS 3, SOUTH WESTERN 2
1-5 Downingtown East (19-5) vs. 1-2 Henderson (22-4) at Glen Mills, Concordville, 4 … HENDERSON 9, DOWNINGTOWN EAST 7  (9 inn.)
7-1 Pine-Richland (19-3) vs. 7-2 North Allegheny (19-5) at Burkett Sports Complex, Robinson Twp. (Pittsburgh), 6 … PINE-RICHLAND 9, NORTH ALLEGHENY 5

CLASS AAA
QUARTERFINALS

3-1 Conrad Weiser (24-3) vs. 2-1 Tunkhannock (17-2) at Balliet Stadium, Coplay, 2 … CONRAD WEISER 4, TUNKHANNOCK 0
3-3 Twin Valley (20-7) vs. 12-1 Archbishop Wood (20-2) at Bears Stadium, Boyertown, 3 … TWIN VALLEY 2, ARCHBISHOP WOOD 0
3-4 Hershey (18-8) vs. 7-1 Hopewell (23-1) at Veterans Field, Altoona, 3 … HERSHEY 15, HOPEWELL 7
7-2 Moon (18-5) vs. 7-3 Elizabeth-Forward (20-5) at Burkett Sports Complex, Robinson Twp. (Pittsburgh), 3:30 … ELIZABETH-FORWARD 2, MOON 0

CLASS AA
QUARTERFINALS

3-1 Bermudian Springs (18-7) vs. 11-1 Catasauqua (14-10) at Walter Stump Stadium, Pine Grove, 4 … BERMUDIAN SPRINGS 6, CATASAUQUA 4
4-1 Loyalsock (19-5) vs. 12-1 Kennedy-Kenrick (9-9) at Northern HS, Dillsburg, 4 … LOYALSOCK 9, KENNEDY-KENRICK 1
6-2 Martinsburg Central (15-8) vs. 9-1 Redbank Valley (18-2) at White Park, Indiana, 2 … MARTINSBURG CENTRAL 14, REDBANK VALLEY 8
7-2 Burrell (14-5) vs. 6-1 Mount Union (22-1) at White Park, Indiana, 4:30 … MOUNT UNION 5, BURRELL 4 (9 inn.)

CLASS A
QUARTERFINALS

3-1 Berks Christian (15-2) vs. 1-1 Christopher Dock (17-3) at Montgomery Co. CC, Blue Bell, 1 … CHRISTOPHER DOCK 11, BERKS CHRISTIAN 1 (6 inn.)
11-1 Bangor Pius X (16-5) vs. 3-2 Camp Hill (9-14) at Walter Stump Stadium, Pine Grove, 6:30 … PIUS X 4, CAMP HILL 3
7-1 Serra Catholic (22-1) vs. 10-1 Mercyhurst Prep (20-2) at Neshannock HS, New Castle, 4 … SERRA CATHOLIC 2, MERCYHURST PREP 1
9-1 Elk County Catholic (14-8) vs. 6-1 Homer-Center (17-6) at Rich Kuntz Memorial Field, Punxsutawney, 4:30 … HOMER-CENTER 6, ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 2

——

SOFTBALL

CLASS AAAA
QUARTERFINALS

1-1 Central Bucks South (19-2) vs. 2-1 Hazleton (16-4) at Patriots Park, Allentown, 6 … CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 7, HAZLETON 1
1-3 Coatesville (16-10) vs. 3-2 Governor Mifflin (4-0) at Garrett Park, Lancaster, 1 … GOVERNOR MIFFLIN 3, COATESVILLE 2
1-4 Bishop Shanahan (17-8) vs. 1-2 Hatboro-Horsham (22-3) at Upper Merion HS, King of Prussia, 3:30 … HATBORO-HORSHAM 3, BISHOP SHANAHAN 0
7-1 Mount Lebanon (20-3) vs. 7-2 Shaler (18-4) at Fairhaven Park, Pittsburgh, 1 … MOUNT LEBANON 1, SHALER 0

CLASS AAA
QUARTERFINALS

3-3 Muhlenberg (23-5) vs. 11-1 Palisades (21-5) at Patriots Park, Allentown, 4 … PALISADES 2, MUHLENBERG 1 (10 inn.)
3-2 Donegal (21-5) vs. Jersey Shore (21-1) at Brightbill Park, Harrisburg, 4 … JERSEY SHORE 3, DONEGAL 2
1-2 West Chester East (22-3) vs. 7-1 Montour (18-6) at Heishman Field, Big Spring HS, Newville, 11 a.m. … MONTOUR 3, WC EAST 0
6-1 Bellefonte (21-3) vs. 7-3 Yough (21-2) at Brockway HS, 4:30 … BELLEFONTE 1, YOUGH 0

CLASS AA
QUARTERFINALS

4-2 Central Columbia (21-3) vs. 12-1 Kennedy-Kenrick (14-6) at Brightbill Park, Harrisburg, 2 … CENTRAL COLUMBIA 7, KENNEDY-KENRICK 1
2-1 Nanticoke (18-1) vs. 4-1 Troy (21-3) at Elm Park, Williamsport, 4 … NANTICOKE 3 TROY 2 (from Tom Robinson)
7-1 Valley (22-0) vs. 10-1 Wilmington (22-1) at North Allegheny HS, 1 …WILMINGTON 5, VALLEY 4 (9 inn.) … e-mailer Brandon says winning run scored on an illegal pitch … game was moved to North Allegheny when field at Slippery Rock was unplayable
7-2 Burrell (18-3) vs. 6-1 Philipsburg-Osceola (23-1) at Brockway HS, 2:30 … PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA 5, BURRELL 1

CLASS A
QUARTERFINALS

4-2 Northeast Bradford (18-6) vs. 1-1 Christopher Dock (18-5-1) at Robert L. Betzler Fields, King’s College, Wilkes-Barre, 4:30 … NORTHEAST BRADFORD 6, CHRISTOPHER DOCK 2
4-1 Montgomery (21-1) vs. 6-1 Ligonier Valley (21-0) at Penns Valley HS, Spring Mills, 5 … MONTGOMERY 1, LIGONIER VALLEY 0
7-1 Vincentian (18-2) vs. 6-2 Claysburg-Kimmel (21-2)  postponed to Friday at Shanksville-Stonycreek HS, Shanksville, 3
7-2 Chartiers-Houston (19-2) vs. 9-1 Elk County Christian (22-0) at North Allegheny, 3 … CHARTIERS-HOUSTON 4, ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 3

© 2012 RodFrisco.com Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha